Privacy Policy

We collect no personal information about you when you visit this web site unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, certain information about site visitors is automatically collected and stored.

Privacy Policy

  • Our policy is to protect patient privacy in compliance with privacy legislation.

Our policy informs you:

  • The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information;
  • That we need your consent to collect information about you;
  • The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • How we collect and hold your personal information;
  • How you may access the personal information we hold about you and seek the correction of such information;
  • How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), and how we will deal with such a complaint; and
  • Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if so, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries.

Your Privacy Is Our Business

  • The Federal Privacy Act incorporates thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that set out the rules for the handling of personal information in the private sector.  In the interests of providing quality health care this practice has developed a privacy policy that complies with privacy legislation and the APPs.

Management of Personal Information

  • On request, we will let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.
  • ‘Personal information’ is any information recorded about a person where their identity is known or could be reasonably worked out.
  • This information is generally collected directly from our patients, but from time to time we may receive patient information from other sources.
  • When this occurs we will, wherever possible, make sure you know we have received this information.
  • Personal information also includes photographs (see our ‘policy on patient photographs’). If you are unwilling to provide any of the information we request please discuss it with us.

Security of Personal Information

  • The storage, use and, where necessary, transfer of personal health information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects patient privacy.  It is necessary for medical practices to keep patient information after a patient’s last attendance for as long as is required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.

Access to Personal Information

  • You may request access to your personal health information held by this practice. While not required to give reasons for your request, you may be asked to clarify the scope of the request:
  • Where such a request is made, strict identification criteria are used so as information is not mistakenly disclosed.
  • There are some circumstances in which access is restricted, and in these cases reasons for denying access will be explained.
  • A charge may be payable when the practice incurs costs in providing access.
  • The material in which the doctor has copyright might be subject to conditions that prevent further copying or publication without the doctor’s permission.
  • This practice acknowledges the right of children to privacy of their health information.  Based on the professional judgment of the doctor and consistent with the law, it might at times be necessary to restrict access to personal health information by parents or guardians.
  • Upon your request your health information held by this practice will be made available to another health service provider.

Use and Disclosure

  • A patient’s personal health information is used (i.e. by this practice) or disclosed (i.e. to others) for purposes directly related to their health care and in ways that are consistent with patients’ expectations (the primary purpose).  In the interests of the highest quality and continuity of health care this may include sharing information with other healthcare providers who comprise a patient’s medical team from time to time.  In addition there are circumstances when information will be disclosed without patient consent such as:

Emergency situations;

  • By law, doctors are sometimes required to disclose information for public interest reasons, e.g. mandatory reporting of some communicable diseases;
  • It may be necessary to disclose information about a patient to fulfil a medical indemnity insurance obligation and medical defense purposes;
  • Provision of information to Medicare or private health funds, if relevant, for billing and medical rebate purposes;
  • To credit agencies and debt collection agencies in the event of default on bill payment after fair warning;
  • A patient’s involvement in unlawful activity.
  • In general, a patient’s health information will not be used for any other purpose without their consent.
  • There are some necessary purposes of collection for which information will be used beyond providing health care (the secondary purpose), such as professional accreditation, quality assessments, clinical audit, billing and so forth.
  • The doctors use shared patient files and therefore all patient records collected at this practice will be available to any medical practitioner you see at this practice.

Direct Marketing

  • Direct marketing involves the promotion of goods or services directly to patients, for example advertising via post, email, and SMS.
  • Where Dermamed collects personal information directly from an individual, it may use or disclose that information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing if:
  • the individual would reasonably expect Dermamed to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  • We provide a simple way of opting out of direct marketing; and
  • the individual has not already requested to opt out of direct marketing
  • Dermamed does not disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • Individuals may request that Dermamed provide its source of their information.  If such a request is made, Dermamed
  • must notify the individual of its source without any charge within a reasonable period of time, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.
  • Related Commonwealth laws such as the Spam Act 2003, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 apply.

Our Policy On Patient Photographs

  • Photographs are an important part of your medical record, and are a form of personal information that is ‘sensitive information’.
  • During the course of your treatment, photographs may be taken for our records (i.e. our ‘use’).  These are necessary for accurate record keeping, comparison and reference.  These photographs are accessible only by the staff in this practice.
  • Identifiable photographs (i.e. those that are identifiable as you) will not be shown to other patients or published in medical literature (i.e. ‘disclosed’) without your express written consent.
  • However, identifiable photographs may occasionally be shown without your express consent in closed medical sessions with other doctors or nurses for educational purposes only.  These sessions are bound by a code of strict confidentiality.  Should you object please let us know.
  • Pre- and post-operative photographs are useful in helping a patient make a decision about whether to go ahead with a procedure, and demonstrate the quality of our work.  In cosmetic procedures such as liposuction, breast enlargement or reduction, and abdominoplasty (‘tummy-tuck’), photographs are not identifiable.  In others such as facelift, rhinoplasty (nose surgery), eyelid surgery, and ear surgery, photographs are identifiable.  In order to show patients such identifiable pictures of other patients we need their express consent.  We are extremely grateful to those patients who give us such consent.  Of course, this consent may be given or withdrawn at any time.